VisaScreen Certificates for Healthcare Professionals


When applying for temporary visas to work in the U.S., USCIS requires many foreign national healthcare professionals to get VisaScreen certificates to certify that their degrees fits the requirements of the visa that they are seeking. The temporary visas that require this certificate are the E-3 Australian Specialty Occupation Professionals, H-1Bs, O-1s, and TNs. The certificate is also required for the employment-based immigrant visas (EB-1, EB-2, EB-3). The healthcare workers to which this requirement applies are Registered Nurses, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, Speech Language Pathologists and Audiologists, Medical Technologists, Medical Technicians (general), and Physicians Assistants. The reason for this requirement is because, for many of these professions, other countries could require less than the U.S. degree requirements in order to practice in the field. Therefore, VisaScreen Certificates, like the degree equivalency certificates, certifies that the professional is qualified to practice in the U.S. under that specific profession because their coursework is the same as that of a higher degree in the U.S.  However, note that even if a foreign national obtained the healthcare degree in the U.S., in order to apply for any work visa, he/she would still have to obtain the VisaScreen Certificate. Read More

National Interest Waiver Denial Reasons


Our firm has been working on a few EB-2 with National Interest Waiver cases since Matter of Dhanasar came out. This case was determined to be friendlier to entrepreneurs, in addition to the traditional professions (physicians, scientists, etc.) and more focused on the future, and it is. However, a review of recent decisions from the Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) shows that denials are increasing. Read More

SCOTUS: Muslim Ban Allowed for Those With No Bona Fide Relationship to US


History

In March, President Trump issued a new version to Executive Order #13780 (EO), which banned individuals from 6 countries – Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen – from entering the US for 90 days.  This had been dubbed in the media as the Muslim Ban. Suits were filed to halt the enforcement of the EO. The Federal District Courts granted the preliminary injunctions. The Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit and the Ninth Circuit then upheld the preliminary injunctions. Read More

We Spoke, DHS Listened! Revised and Published Parole for International Entrepreneurs Rule Much Friendlier to Entrepreneurs!


On January 17, 2017, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published the final rule for providing parole to international entrepreneurs who are starting their own businesses in the U.S. Recall that I had published my commentary on the proposed version of the same rule, here. Of course, as someone who follows and practices immigration options for international entrepreneurs, I was excited for that rule. Then, DHS added more discretionary factors to the EB-2 self-petitions with National Interest Waiver (NIW), which would be difficult to obtain for someone who wants to start their own business soon after graduating with an undergraduate degree. Subsequently, DHS published the NEW Parole for International Entrepreneurs Rule, effective July 17, 2017. Read More

EB-2 and the NEW Entrepreneurs’ Standard for National Interest Waiver


Previously, I released a blog on Five Ways that international entrepreneurs can start a business and obtain a green card. At that time, I mentioned the EB-2 and the National Interest Waiver, which had rigid standards based on NYSDOT, 22 I&N Dec. 215. Towards the end of 2016, against all the rubble and darkness the end of that year provided, a light emerged for international entrepreneurs planning to start their own businesses. In an earlier blog, I outlined in detail the new proposed rule of Parole for International Entrepreneurs, for which the final rule will be published on January 17, and effective 180 days after that. A lot is happening in the international entrepreneurs section of immigration laws, so stay tuned! Read More

J-1 Visa: Foreign Residency Requirement, No Objection Statement (China) and Exceptional Hardship Waiver


We recently worked on a J-1 Visa case where the young lady came here from China on a J-1 Visa, married a U.S. Citizen, and is now seeking a waiver for her foreign residency requirement. The wonderful thing is that J-1 Visas are a good substitute for the overused H-1B, as long as the employer hires through a sponsoring organization. This topic is beyond the scope of this blog, but please contact us if you are interested in finding out how you can do this. Read More

Holiday Gifts: Our Fees Stays the Same While USCIS Fees Increase


USCIS is increasing their filing fees across the board effective December 23, 2016. We have parsed through the fee summary charts and organized the fees into those that affect the services offered by our firm. We wanted to pass this on to our potential clients to help you plan ahead and also include a little Holiday Surprise during this time of the year. Read More

Sponsoring Your Relative as an Employee: Importance of Good Faith Efforts in PERM Recruitment


Our immigration law firm represents many small business employers, many of whom, for many legitimate reasons prefer to hire their family members to assume important functions in their businesses. On October 21, 2016, BALCA released decisions on two cases dealing with PERM labor certification and audits for hiring relatives, Tyrrell Limited on behalf of Espino, Jose Miguel Tantoco and Johnman U.S.A., Inc. d/b/a Karoke Champ, on behalf of Kida, Takuya, with opposite rulings. Read More

Five Ways for International Entrepreneurs to Stay and Work In the U.S.: No Need to Depend on Employer Sponsorship!


With the increasing interest in the pending Parole for International Entrepreneurs Rule, entrepreneurs from other countries are unaware that even before this rule, there were many ways to start your own business and stay in the U.S. Here are some of the methods to allow those that are here on temporary visas, student visas, or other work visas to do just that: Read More

Five Reasons We Are Excited For The New Parole For International Entrepreneurs Rule


We are so excited about this new rule that we cannot wait until it is published in the Federal Register to write about it. The USCIS began taking comments yesterday. We encourage our readers to submit their thoughts to USCIS, the crucial impact of this program cannot be underestimated. You can read about the proposed rule and send them your comments by using the green button in the upper right-hand corner. They will be taking comments until October 17, 2016. at which time they will begin addressing the comments. The rules will not become final until the date specified in the final rule, which will be published in the Federal Register. Read More